[Solved] Run Portable alongside Desktop?

For discussions specific to the Portable version of the browser.

Moderator: satrow

Locked
ThirdTryCharm
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 113
Joined: 2015-06-08, 18:21
Location: LA

[Solved] Run Portable alongside Desktop?

Post by ThirdTryCharm » 2015-09-20, 15:04

Hi, just trying portable and I need to use passwords from the previous desktop PM.

If I start portable, then click the direct link to desktop-PM, it just loads another copy of portable.

I need them side by side so I can copy and paste login names and passwords from desktop to portable.

I have Password Exporter on desktop, but it says it will not install in portable. That's not a bad thing as I have 419 passwords in desktop and it would be good to be able to just add passwords as I encounter them as I am sure a lot of those 419 log-ins are long gone by now. I have been using ffx since v2.

How can I have portable and desktop run side by side?
Last edited by ThirdTryCharm on 2015-09-21, 14:18, edited 1 time in total.

dark_moon

Re: Run Portable alongside Desktop?

Post by dark_moon » 2015-09-20, 15:08

You need to change this entry in Palemoon-Portable.ini:
;MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1 to MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

Then you can open the portable and your normal Pale Moon.

ThirdTryCharm
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 113
Joined: 2015-06-08, 18:21
Location: LA

Re: Run Portable alongside Desktop?

Post by ThirdTryCharm » 2015-09-20, 17:12

Thanks, DM, solved the problem.

dark_moon

Re: Run Portable alongside Desktop?

Post by dark_moon » 2015-09-20, 17:33

Maybe we need a sticky thread for this because a lot of people have the same question.

Anyway, ThirdTryCharm can you please add your topic a [solved] in the beginning?

ThirdTryCharm
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 113
Joined: 2015-06-08, 18:21
Location: LA

Re: Run Portable alongside Desktop?

Post by ThirdTryCharm » 2015-09-21, 14:20

dark_moon wrote:Anyway, ThirdTryCharm can you please add your topic a [solved] in the beginning?
Just done that, dorry, I am old, I forget stuff. Some forums have a "Mark as Solved" button visible only to the OP. Any chance of getting that here?

Locked