Context 3D Not Available?

This board is for discussions, bug reports, etc. for pre-releases of the v28 milestone building on UXP.

Moderator: satrow

Thehandyman1957

Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Thehandyman1957 » 2018-07-21, 23:14

So I just upgraded my wife's computer to PM 28 and she plays on Pogo a lot, and it seems that
after upgrading we get this error on her flash games.

Context 3D not available! Possible reasons: wrong wmode or missing device support.
Screenshot - 7_21_2018 , 3_57_20 PM.png
I can confirm that it does happen with the latest PM 28 on a clean profile.
It also happens on the latest flash, and version Adobe Flash 29.0.0.140 also since that is what
is on my computer still. It does not happen on PM 27 latest.

She is running Windows 7 64 bit home premium and I'm running Windows 7 64 bit Pro.
I ended up having to install the latest FF to get her by, but she would love to be able to use PM again for this.

User avatar
Lootyhoof
Themeist
Themeist
Posts: 1277
Joined: 2012-02-09, 23:35
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Lootyhoof » 2018-07-21, 23:56

Are you using the 64-bit version of Pale Moon?

This looks to have been a known (and intentional) change on the Mozilla side in our shift to UXP with regards to how Flash is treated:

https://www.fxsitecompat.com/en-US/docs ... -stage-3d/

It shouldn't affect the 32-bit version (as far as I know). Though, it does also say this should have been fixed as of Flash 23... :think:

Thehandyman1957

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Thehandyman1957 » 2018-07-22, 01:02

Yes, were both using the 64 bit PM and she has Flash 30.0.0.134

So, am I to assume that she won't be able to use the 64 bit PM for this? :think:

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24457
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Moonchild » 2018-07-22, 06:37

It says Flash 23 and later should run fine; so there might be something else going on?

Either way I'll investigate. Since the mention is made of "sandboxing" this may be e10s fallout -- if so then reverting this windowless-only change could be considered.
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

GMforker
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 537
Joined: 2015-08-27, 06:29
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by GMforker » 2018-07-22, 07:06

It works after changing settings ("about:config"):

Code: Select all

dom.ipc.plugins.asyncdrawing.enabled = true
Last edited by GMforker on 2018-07-22, 07:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24457
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Moonchild » 2018-07-22, 07:33

Try setting dom.ipc.plugins.asyncdrawing.enabled to true

Ah, looks like GMForker figured it out faster ;)
Last edited by Moonchild on 2018-07-22, 07:56, edited 1 time in total.
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

Thehandyman1957

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Thehandyman1957 » 2018-07-22, 07:50

Swing and a hit, it's out of here! :clap: ;)
Screenshot - 7_22_2018 , 12_48_58 AM.png
My wife says thank you! :mrgreen:

GMforker
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 537
Joined: 2015-08-27, 06:29
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by GMforker » 2018-07-22, 08:12

See bug #1312530 - Force Flash windowless mode under 64-bit firefox in Fx50

Revert (partially), so it also fix it:

From:

Code: Select all

        if (supportsAsyncRender) {
          // Prefs indicates we want async plugin rendering, make sure
          // the flash module has support.
          CallModuleSupportsAsyncRender(&supportsAsyncRender);
        }
To:

Code: Select all

        // Prefs indicates we want async plugin rendering, make sure
        // the flash module has support.
        CallModuleSupportsAsyncRender(&supportsAsyncRender);

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24457
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by Moonchild » 2018-07-22, 08:52

That's absolutely the wrong course of action, GMForker.

Requesting async drawing of Flash regardless of the pref? No. Just flip the pref is what needs doing.
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

GMforker
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 537
Joined: 2015-08-27, 06:29
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Context 3D Not Available?

Unread post by GMforker » 2018-07-22, 09:30

OK, it was an attempt...

I overlooked the ampersand.
Last edited by GMforker on 2018-07-22, 09:37, edited 1 time in total.

Locked