Hulu just broke

Board for discussions around the Basilisk web browser.

Moderator: satrow

User avatar
Scottbert
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 06:27

Hulu just broke

Unread postby Scottbert » Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 06:33

Hulu stopped working in Basilisk some time in the last few days. It is exactly as this redditor describes here: https://www.reddit.com/r/Hulu/comments/ ... _and_5003/ although they're using Firefox on Vista.

Have confirmed that latest firefox works, that waterfox works, and that even Pale Moon works (though it uses the old flash player, which I'm surprised to see Hulu still supports!)

Any idea what's going on here or how to fix it? Failing that, is there any way to make Hulu try to use the flash player instead to see if that works? (It uses it on Pale Moon for some reason, after all.)

Of course I could just open another browser, but for me the whole point of using Basilisk is being able to do everything in ONE browser instead of having to use different browsers for different plugins.

User avatar
therube
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri, 08 Jun 2018, 17:02

Re: Hulu just broke

Unread postby therube » Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 12:25

New or Classic?
OS?
Basilisk version?
If you test in a new, clean Profile?
If you spoof the User Agent?

User avatar
Scottbert
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 06:27

Re: Hulu just broke

Unread postby Scottbert » Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 20:14

As described in the link, two different errors with classic and new.
I'm on Windows 10 Pro and just got the April Creators update to finally install. Current Basilisk version. (2018.09.05 (64-bit)). Hadn't tried with a new profile and the user agent switcher I downloaded didn't include options for actual browsers just phones and robots, so after fighting with Windows Update since last night I was tired of dealing with computer problems and set it aside for the moment.

User avatar
Isengrim
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue, 08 Sep 2015, 22:54
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Re: Hulu just broke

Unread postby Isengrim » Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 20:23

User Agent Switcher allows you to create your own manually, which you can do and will apply to all sites globally. Or, you can try creating a specific one for Hulu by following these instructions with a few tweaks.
Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon (64-bit)
Windows 7 (64-bit) (Sometimes)
Windows 10 (64-bit) (Sometimes)
We are our choices.

User avatar
Scottbert
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 06:27

Re: Hulu just broke

Unread postby Scottbert » Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 22:52

Isengrim wrote:User Agent Switcher allows you to create your own manually, which you can do and will apply to all sites globally. Or, you can try creating a specific one for Hulu by following these instructions with a few tweaks.

Ooh, thanks! I didn't know I could set user agents for specific sites like that!

...It didn't help with this, though. I set an ovveride for hulu.com to

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0

and Hulu is still displaying the exact same behavior.


Return to “Basilisk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests