No "Inspect Element"

This board is for discussions, bug reports, etc. for pre-releases of the v27 milestone codenamed "Tycho".

Since the beta phase is over, this board is closed for new posts/topics.

Moderator: satrow

pollo
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-20, 08:10

No "Inspect Element"

Unread post by pollo » 2016-11-08, 06:33

I'm using beta 3 x64 portable.
I don't see the "Inspect Element" entry on the context menu.

It is on v26 and very helpful.

Will it be returned?

User avatar
New Tobin Paradigm
Off-Topic Sheriff
Off-Topic Sheriff
Posts: 5880
Joined: 2012-10-09, 19:37
Location: Sector 001

Re: No "Inspect Element"

Unread post by New Tobin Paradigm » 2016-11-08, 06:40

There are no built in devtools for Tycho. However, we have forked Firebug into a new devtools extension.

https://addons.palemoon.org/extensions/web-development/devtools/

This WAS in the release notes for the betas.

pollo
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-20, 08:10

Re: No "Inspect Element"

Unread post by pollo » 2016-11-08, 06:59

Sorry I missed it.
Thanks.

Locked