No "Inspect Element"

This board is for discussions, bug reports, etc. for pre-releases of the v27 milestone codenamed "Tycho".

Since the beta phase is over, this board is closed for new posts/topics.
Locked
pollo
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-20, 08:10

No "Inspect Element"

Post by pollo » 2016-11-08, 06:33

I'm using beta 3 x64 portable.
I don't see the "Inspect Element" entry on the context menu.

It is on v26 and very helpful.

Will it be returned?

User avatar
New Tobin Paradigm
Knows the dark side
Knows the dark side
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2012-10-09, 19:37
Location: I'm.. over there.

Re: No "Inspect Element"

Post by New Tobin Paradigm » 2016-11-08, 06:40

There are no built in devtools for Tycho. However, we have forked Firebug into a new devtools extension.

https://addons.palemoon.org/extensions/web-development/devtools/

This WAS in the release notes for the betas.
Your computer has too much computer in it and not enough typewriter.
Image

pollo
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-20, 08:10

Re: No "Inspect Element"

Post by pollo » 2016-11-08, 06:59

Sorry I missed it.
Thanks.

Locked