the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Talk about code development, features, specific bugs, enhancements, patches, and similar things.
Forum rules
Please keep everything here strictly on-topic.
This board is meant for Pale Moon source code development related subjects only like code snippets, patches, specific bugs, git, the repositories, etc.

This is not for tech support! Please do not post tech support questions in the "Development" board!
Please make sure not to use this board for support questions. Please post issues with specific websites, extensions, etc. in the relevant boards for those topics.

Please keep things on-topic as this forum will be used for reference for Pale Moon development. Expect topics that aren't relevant as such to be moved or deleted.
User avatar
rowan_time
New to the forum
New to the forum
Posts: 1
Joined: 2024-04-17, 13:01

the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by rowan_time » 2024-04-17, 13:08

win 7:
new?:
64:
ublock orgin:

this is gonna throw ya all for a loop, and is an issue i have never seen before
the browser slugs to open pages, but runs them amazingly well onece their open.
thats fine, but what issent, is the reason it's slugging

this thing, this amazing browser, refuses to use more than 30% of my cpu, and is barley using my gpu
for a lot of users, that would be fabulus! a ultamate lightweight browser!
but heres the thing

it laggs when it hits 30% as if it used 100
ny fan dosent turn on so oviously it's just not wanting to go over thirty
onece again, great for most older computers, but for the first time, i got an amazing beast here!
8gb ram core i7 nvidea gpu and it just wont eat up my resources!

CONSUME!!!

chrome was using 100% and i know that it's kindda silly to complain about low cpu usage, but i dont want lagging pages, and slow loads because of the 30% cap
AARG!

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 35773
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: Motala, SE
Contact:

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by Moonchild » 2024-04-17, 14:03

rowan_time wrote:
2024-04-17, 13:08
i know that it's kindda silly to complain about low cpu usage
You know, it kinda is ;-)
rowan_time wrote:
2024-04-17, 13:08
but i dont want lagging pages, and slow loads because of the 30% cap
Lagging pages and slow loads are primarily because of web design. What Chrome does is just mask the fact that it suffers from the same issue by spinning up separate copies of itself for each tab under the hood. In your case, if you open 3 tabs in 3 processes, your CPU will be scheduled to distribute the load over those multiple copies and yes that will eat 100% of your i7. That doesn't mean Chromium is doing it any better per process than Pale Moon or that it actually "uses all of your CPU" to load a page. It most likely isn't.

This is greatly simplified of an explanation but I hope you get the gist of it.
"Sometimes, the best way to get what you want is to be a good person." -- Louis Rossmann
"Seek wisdom, not knowledge. Knowledge is of the past; wisdom is of the future." -- Native American proverb
"Linux makes everything difficult." -- Lyceus Anubite

User avatar
andyprough
Keeps coming back
Keeps coming back
Posts: 770
Joined: 2020-05-31, 04:33

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by andyprough » 2024-04-17, 18:28

Moonchild wrote:
2024-04-17, 14:03
Lagging pages and slow loads are primarily because of web design. What Chrome does is just mask the fact that it suffers from the same issue by spinning up separate copies of itself for each tab under the hood. In your case, if you open 3 tabs in 3 processes, your CPU will be scheduled to distribute the load over those multiple copies and yes that will eat 100% of your i7. That doesn't mean Chromium is doing it any better per process than Pale Moon or that it actually "uses all of your CPU" to load a page. It most likely isn't.
Isn't Chrome also pre-fetching a huge number of links that you'll never bother to visit, greatly increasing your bandwidth usage? I thought that was one of the ways that Chrome tries to look like it's working faster.

User avatar
suzyne
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 384
Joined: 2023-06-28, 22:43
Location: Australia

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by suzyne » 2024-04-17, 20:32

andyprough wrote:
2024-04-17, 18:28
Isn't Chrome also pre-fetching a huge number of links that you'll never bother to visit, greatly increasing your bandwidth usage? I thought that was one of the ways that Chrome tries to look like it's working faster.
True. But importantly, it is a setting that you can turn off if you don't want it.

Image
Laptop 1: Windows 10 64-bit, i7 @ 2.80GHz, 16GB, NVIDIA GeForce MX450.
Laptop 2: Windows 10 32-bit, Atom Z3735F @ 1.33GHz, 2GB, Intel HD Graphics.

User avatar
moonbat
Knows the dark side
Knows the dark side
Posts: 5016
Joined: 2015-12-09, 15:45
Contact:

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by moonbat » 2024-04-17, 22:28

suzyne wrote:
2024-04-17, 20:32
But importantly, it is a setting that you can turn off if you don't want it.
Notice how the only options are 'preload' and 'preload faster', never 'turn the damn thing off' :coffee:
"One hosts to look them up, one DNS to find them and in the darkness BIND them."

Image
Linux Mint 21 Xfce x64 on HP i5-5200 laptop, 12 GB RAM.
AutoPageColor|PermissionsPlus|PMPlayer|Pure URL|RecordRewind|TextFX

van p
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 600
Joined: 2015-11-19, 07:15
Location: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by van p » 2024-04-18, 03:19

moonbat wrote:
2024-04-17, 22:28
Notice how the only options are 'preload' and 'preload faster', never 'turn the damn thing off' :coffee:
Isn't the 'feature' turned off when you click on the toggle button (or whatever it's called)?
Windows 10 Pro x64 v22H2 8GB i5-4570|Pale Moon v33.1.0 x64

User avatar
moonbat
Knows the dark side
Knows the dark side
Posts: 5016
Joined: 2015-12-09, 15:45
Contact:

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by moonbat » 2024-04-18, 03:29

van p wrote:
2024-04-18, 03:19
Isn't the 'feature' turned off when you click on the toggle button (or whatever it's called)?
No idea, but logic would dictate that if you're providing configuration options, then they should cover all available choices. Makes no sense if you have to turn it off only from a different place than where you configure it.
"One hosts to look them up, one DNS to find them and in the darkness BIND them."

Image
Linux Mint 21 Xfce x64 on HP i5-5200 laptop, 12 GB RAM.
AutoPageColor|PermissionsPlus|PMPlayer|Pure URL|RecordRewind|TextFX

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 35773
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: Motala, SE
Contact:

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by Moonchild » 2024-04-18, 07:46

moonbat wrote:
2024-04-18, 03:29
logic would dictate that if you're providing configuration options, then they should cover all available choices
Looks like they do. At the top is the on/off toggle for the entire feature, and when ON, you get to select below in what way it should be on.
"Sometimes, the best way to get what you want is to be a good person." -- Louis Rossmann
"Seek wisdom, not knowledge. Knowledge is of the past; wisdom is of the future." -- Native American proverb
"Linux makes everything difficult." -- Lyceus Anubite

User avatar
suzyne
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 384
Joined: 2023-06-28, 22:43
Location: Australia

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by suzyne » 2024-04-18, 07:54

van p wrote:
2024-04-18, 03:19
Isn't the 'feature' turned off when you click on the toggle button (or whatever it's called)?
Yes, when the toggle is off there is no preload.

Image
Laptop 1: Windows 10 64-bit, i7 @ 2.80GHz, 16GB, NVIDIA GeForce MX450.
Laptop 2: Windows 10 32-bit, Atom Z3735F @ 1.33GHz, 2GB, Intel HD Graphics.

van p
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 600
Joined: 2015-11-19, 07:15
Location: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by van p » 2024-04-18, 08:03

I'm agreein' with Moonchild and suzyne.
Windows 10 Pro x64 v22H2 8GB i5-4570|Pale Moon v33.1.0 x64

xtal256
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 77
Joined: 2014-06-22, 00:32
Location: here

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by xtal256 » 2024-05-10, 01:05

Back on topic, is it possible that the CPU never goes above 30% because Pale Moon only uses a certain number of threads when loading pages?

I agree that it should use the maximum available processing power (this Raymond Chen article comes to mind), but this would be at the core of how the browser is designed (which goes back to when it was forked from Firefox) and is unlikely to change.

User avatar
Theresnothinghere
Moongazer
Moongazer
Posts: 10
Joined: 2023-08-03, 12:19

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by Theresnothinghere » 2024-05-11, 13:45

Wouldn't opening multiple browser windows instead of tabs in Pale Moon accomplish the same thing?

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 35773
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: Motala, SE
Contact:

Re: the browser dosent use nearly enough cpu and gpu!

Unread post by Moonchild » 2024-05-11, 14:20

Theresnothinghere wrote:
2024-05-11, 13:45
Wouldn't opening multiple browser windows instead of tabs in Pale Moon accomplish the same thing?
No, Multiple windows are still a single program instance. Maybe it's less common these days in our days of "apps" and "it's actually a chrome browser with a webpage" programs, but applications can open plenty of individual windows if they want.
"Sometimes, the best way to get what you want is to be a good person." -- Louis Rossmann
"Seek wisdom, not knowledge. Knowledge is of the past; wisdom is of the future." -- Native American proverb
"Linux makes everything difficult." -- Lyceus Anubite

Post Reply