Is there an addon to change context menus?

Anything to do with the Pale Moon add-ons website. (addons.palemoon.org)
Not for questions about add-ons themselves!

Moderators: satrow, FranklinDM, Lootyhoof

Forum rules
Important: This board is for specifics regarding the add-ons website (addons.palemoon.org) and not to report extension compatibility issues or discuss different extensions.
Please only post here when your topic is directly related to the add-ons website service so our moderators don't have to move your posts all the time...
User avatar
52midnight
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-12, 23:54

Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by 52midnight » 2018-09-13, 16:31

I'm finding the context menus to be inadequate, specifically the Tab context menu.

Is there an addon that allows changing them?

Trapper852
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 76
Joined: 2016-01-29, 00:21

Re: Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by Trapper852 » 2018-09-13, 18:11

Menu Wizard v5.10

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... nu-wizard/

You can customize menus, remove, move and rename menus and menu items. You can change important menu item colors using CSS.

You can customize the menu bar, tab context menus, the main context menu, the bookmarks toolbar and more.

It works perfectly in PM 28. This is probably my favorite extension ever (if you're into customizing).

User avatar
52midnight
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-12, 23:54

Re: Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by 52midnight » 2018-09-13, 20:50

> This is probably my favorite extension ever (if you're into customizing).

Thanks indeed. Yes, having used a number of browsers over the years, there are certain features I regard as "must haves", and many of them seem to be disappearing.

fillerup
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 493
Joined: 2014-05-19, 19:14
Location: Finland

Re: Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by fillerup » 2018-09-14, 05:03

yes, menu wizard is a superb extension

User avatar
johnb
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 23
Joined: 2018-06-30, 05:03

Re: Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by johnb » 2018-12-02, 13:58

Menu Wizard doesn't seem to change the "right click on link" context menu.

Any help on this issue Greatly appreciated! Thanks, John

User avatar
Giraffe
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 238
Joined: 2016-11-09, 11:57

Re: Is there an addon to change context menus?

Unread post by Giraffe » 2018-12-03, 07:36

Tab Mix Plus does. 0.5.5.0 seems to work with PM28.
Windows 7 Pro 32-bit. Comodo Internet security or Comodo Firewall + Avira Anivirus.

Post Reply