Useragent fix don't work

Support and discussions for the x86/x64 Linux version of Pale Moon.

Moderators: trava90, satrow

Locked
User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-16, 15:32

Hello, I also have the google problem as mentioned in many topics in the forum. Following The mister Tobin's fix solves the problem under Windows, but not in Linux.

I use this string but it don't work:

Code: Select all

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:25.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.9 PaleMoon/25.0
Please, give me workaround for this annoying problem. I don't think my specs are needed in this case but there you are:

Arch Linux 3.16.4
KDE 4.14.1
Palemoon v. 25.0.0

Thank you in advance :)
Last edited by mozart78 on 2014-10-17, 09:22, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-17, 09:21

I tried also with:

Code: Select all

Linux / Firefox 29: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:29.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/29.0 
It don't work. I take this string from User Agent Overrider add-on. When I switch to this string via User Agent Overrider it works, but without the add-on, via new string, it don't work :(
Image

Supernova

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by Supernova » 2014-10-17, 12:03

Strange ; UA spoofing efficiency shouldn't depend of whatever OS you run. :think:

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-17, 21:56

Yeah, strange but don't work :silent:
Image

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-18, 23:27

Please, help, I don't want my browser initializes like Firefox 29 via addon :cry:
Image

User avatar
martywd
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 121
Joined: 2014-04-16, 14:36
Location: TX

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by martywd » 2014-10-19, 00:19

mozart78 wrote:Please, help, I don't want my browser initializes like Firefox 29 via addon :cry:
I'm confused. What are you trying to 'fix', Pale Moon 25.x (Linux) browsing to outlook.com --or-- google.com?

If 'google.com'? Is the issue as described here? ==> http://forum.palemoon.org/viewtopic.php ... gle#p39500
.

User avatar
New Tobin Paradigm
Off-Topic Sheriff
Off-Topic Sheriff
Posts: 6282
Joined: 2012-10-09, 19:37
Location: Sector 001

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by New Tobin Paradigm » 2014-10-19, 00:20

martywd wrote:
mozart78 wrote:Please, help, I don't want my browser initializes like Firefox 29 via addon :cry:
I'm confused. What are you trying to 'fix', Pale Moon 25.x (Linux) browsing to outlook.com --or-- google.com?

If 'google.com'? Is the issue as described here? ==> http://forum.palemoon.org/viewtopic.php ... gle#p39500
.
Same solution will work on any site..
Image
- the sun is a deadly laser -
http://binaryoutcast.com/ | http://thereisonlyxul.org/ | Freenode #binaryoutcast

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-19, 00:30

Yes, I try it for google. I use:

Code: Select all

general.useragent.override.google.com
for the string name and:

Code: Select all

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:25.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.9 PaleMoon/25.0
for the value.

I'm triple boot. On XP and Win7 this fix works flawlessly. At my work I use it on several XP machines and everywhere it works like a charm. On my Arch Linux which I use 99.99% of the time, it doesn't. I'm not such a noob... I can make you a video for proof :|
Image

User avatar
martywd
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 121
Joined: 2014-04-16, 14:36
Location: TX

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by martywd » 2014-10-19, 01:36

mozart78 wrote:Yes, I try it for google. I use:

Code: Select all

general.useragent.override.google.com
for the string name and:

Code: Select all

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:25.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.9 PaleMoon/25.0
for the value.

I'm triple boot. On XP and Win7 this fix works flawlessly. At my work I use it on several XP machines and everywhere it works like a charm. On my Arch Linux which I use 99.99% of the time, it doesn't. I'm not such a noob... I can make you a video for proof :|
Your string looks correct. I just tried your string value and got the 'new' google pages? I don't know why it's not working for you? Edit: BTW, I'm using PM for Linux 25.0.0 (Linux Mint 17 MATE 64-bit)

Now maybe Tobin will come back and growl at us some more?
.

User avatar
New Tobin Paradigm
Off-Topic Sheriff
Off-Topic Sheriff
Posts: 6282
Joined: 2012-10-09, 19:37
Location: Sector 001

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by New Tobin Paradigm » 2014-10-19, 04:35

Be careful what you wish for..

Looks right to me.. Ok.. go into about:config and in the top text box (this allows you to search for matching prefs) type general.useragent.override and on ONLY those that are bold that say "user set" right click them and hit reset.

Repeat the steps to do it again.

Right click > New > String Value > general.useragent.override.google.com > Ok > The above UA > Ok > Refresh google.com

You can repeat these the last set of steps for say Outlook with general.useragent.override.outlook.com and so on..
Image
- the sun is a deadly laser -
http://binaryoutcast.com/ | http://thereisonlyxul.org/ | Freenode #binaryoutcast

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-19, 10:22

It is strange why on windows it works with google.com, but not in Linux. I change it to google.bg and now it works perfect. Thank you and have a nive day :-P
Image

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 25035
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by Moonchild » 2014-10-19, 11:32

mozart78 wrote:It is strange why on windows it works with google.com, but not in Linux. I change it to google.bg and now it works perfect. Thank you and have a nive day :-P
Google is really annoying like that.
Since they own a whole range of localized top domains they will auto-forward you to that domain based on what IP you connect from.

I find it particularly annoying that they do that, because it's regularly in a language I don't understand or a type of script I know nothing about. For example, I travel to or through France, hook into the airport wifi in Paris, and Google decides to present me with French services at google.fr, ignoring my preferred languages set in the browser/headers/OS just because my IP is operated by a French ISP.

Of course, if your top domain isn't google.COM that you land on, but google.YOUR-LOCALE, then your override string will need to be for YOUR_LOCALE. So please make sure to check what is in your address bar before you add the override preference.

...and don't forget to nag Google about lack of support ;)
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

User avatar
mozart78
Moon lover
Moon lover
Posts: 84
Joined: 2014-08-02, 14:29
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Useragent fix don't work

Post by mozart78 » 2014-10-19, 13:48

Yeah, I already understand that. Thank you :)
Image

Locked