Black "border" when opening browser with Hardware Acceleration enabled

Support and discussions for the x86/x64 Linux version of Pale Moon.

Moderator: trava90

Post Reply
ZFR77
Moongazer
Moongazer
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018-01-31, 15:16

Black "border" when opening browser with Hardware Acceleration enabled

Post by ZFR77 » 2020-03-28, 13:33

I noticed that I didn't have Hardware Acceleration enabled in settings, so enabled it today. However with it enabled, every time I open Pale Moon, a black sort of border appears (see attachment). This usually lasts for 1 sec, but can be 0.5 to 3 seconds. After that everything appears as normal.

If there is a window open already and I open a new one, it happens very quickly. Barely flashes.

Still happens with all addons disabled.

Stops happening when I disable HWA.

I'm using Linux Mint 19.3. This doesn't happen on the Windows version of Pale Moon dual booted on same machine.

It's not a huge deal, but I'm wondering if anything can be done about it?

Thanks.
Attachments
Pale Moon hw.png

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 26661
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Black "border" when opening browser with Hardware Acceleration enabled

Post by Moonchild » 2020-03-28, 13:54

There is a reason that what this option controls (layers acceleration and compositing) is disabled by default on Linux. Enabling it will only work flawless on an as of yet unknown subset of installations.

IOW: enabling this can cause glitches. It's unlikely we can do much about it so if you want those glitches to be addressed you yourself will have to do research and contribute.
"There will be times when the position you advocate, no matter how well framed and supported, will not be accepted by the public simply because you are who you are." -- Merrill Rose
Image

ZFR77
Moongazer
Moongazer
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018-01-31, 15:16

Re: Black "border" when opening browser with Hardware Acceleration enabled

Post by ZFR77 » 2020-05-23, 18:02

Sorry, to bump this. But I figured out what was causing this in my case. I had mprime running in the background. Without it, the issue is no longer there.

Post Reply