How do I disable proxies for certein ipv6 addresses?

Support and discussions for the x86/x64 Linux version of Pale Moon.

Moderators: trava90, satrow

happysmash27
Moongazer
Moongazer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 16 Jul 2017, 04:39

How do I disable proxies for certein ipv6 addresses?

Unread postby happysmash27 » Sat, 04 Nov 2017, 20:56

I'm trying to make it so all addresses on the Hyperboria are not routed through Tor so that they work, but no matter what I put, the proxy is not disabled...

My current configuration has only one ipv6 address in the "No proxy for" box, but it doesn't work: [fcbe:1c0:a7d0:5aa2:a8a3:a3d5:3bf1:11e5]

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 21406
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58.5°N 15.5°E
Contact:

Re: How do I disable proxies for certein ipv6 addresses?

Unread postby Moonchild » Sat, 04 Nov 2017, 23:08

You should enter the hosts you are connecting to there, not your own address.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne

happysmash27
Moongazer
Moongazer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 16 Jul 2017, 04:39

Re: How do I disable proxies for certein ipv6 addresses?

Unread postby happysmash27 » Sun, 05 Nov 2017, 17:46

That is a host I'm connecting to, although that specific one is to test my own server.

Another address I put there is [fcdd:b5cd:3ffe:bfc:8ee2:67a8:61cf:ab77], and I know for a fact that that is not my own server and works when I disable my proxies altogether.

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 21406
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58.5°N 15.5°E
Contact:

Re: How do I disable proxies for certein ipv6 addresses?

Unread postby Moonchild » Sun, 05 Nov 2017, 18:52

I've never tried raw IPv6 addresses there, so I'm not sure if it's supported that way -- if not then you need to make sure they are host names (you can use a local hosts file entry for that if it doesn't have DNS); that should work.

EDIT: Looks like Mozilla never actually implemented IPv6 literals support there... So we currently don't have it. You'll have to use host/domain names.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne


Return to “Pale Moon for Linux”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests