Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Users and developers helping users with technical Pale Moon issues (Windows and other non-Linux O.S.). Please direct questions about the Linux version to the appropriate Linux board.

Moderators: trava90, satrow

Forum rules
This board is for technical/usage questions and troubleshooting for the Pale Moon browser only. The main focus here is on Pale Moon on Windows. Please direct your questions for Linux, Android and Mac to the dedicated boards.
Technical issues and questions not related to the Pale Moon browser should be posted in "technical chat"
Please keep off-topic and general discussion out of this board, thank you!
User avatar
Condoman
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 24
Joined: 2013-08-14, 20:11
Location: CT

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by Condoman » 2019-01-02, 22:26

coffeebreak: That is correct and when I changed I got the second dialog box with the correct extension. That behavior seems inconstant. Is this a bug or normal expectation?

User avatar
gepus
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 298
Joined: 2017-12-14, 12:59

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by gepus » 2019-01-02, 22:29

Preferences -> General -> Always ask me where to save files

Edit:
coffeebreak was faster. :)
Attachments
pdf2.png

coffeebreak
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1654
Joined: 2015-09-26, 04:51
Location: U.S.

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by coffeebreak » 2019-01-02, 22:57

Condoman wrote:That behavior seems inconstant. Is this a bug or normal expectation?

It's not *expected* that a file downloaded to a predetermined folder ("Save files to"; browser.download.useDownloadDir = true) would lack a file extension, but I don't know what would cause it.

User avatar
therube
Keeps coming back
Keeps coming back
Posts: 934
Joined: 2018-06-08, 17:02

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by therube » 2019-01-03, 06:52

I'll note the same behavior exists in FF 64.

Automatic save, gets a file without an extension.
Save files to, gets .pdf extension.


(Not sure how to disable pdf.js in FF? At least all I tried in that arena has been unsuccessful.)


Might this be a "stream" rather then a "file"?
And when "automatically saved", has no "extension" in that respect?

(Not sure how to disable pdf.js in FF? At least all I tried in that arena has been unsuccessful.)
Ah, because its not for me to do ;-).
While I might attempt to disable (FF's) built-in pdf.js, it is the site/page (WIX) that has pdf.js built into it, with the pdf rendering on their end, displaying in the page.

That must have something to do with the behavior being seen, as it must be specific to that page (or any page similarly coded).

User avatar
Condoman
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 24
Joined: 2013-08-14, 20:11
Location: CT

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by Condoman » 2019-01-03, 16:48

Yes, Wix is using their own app that renders the page. I added that app to the page since it provides more features than just downloading the PDF. Because of the way they store files for web use this is the cleanest way to get the file. My bigger concern was that someone without computer knowledge would not know what to do. At least I have an answer for them should it come up.

Thanks everyone for helping.

illiad
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 143
Joined: 2016-05-15, 13:04

Re: Opening Dialog Box for PDF

Unread post by illiad » 2019-01-04, 18:59

Yes, MIME types can be awful sometimes.. for whatever reason (not usually bad ones! :roll: ) it could be a website generator, DOC to PDF, that it lost its extension.. I am not that :ugeek: , but anyhow..

If the mime goes bad, it can even stop you downloading - an example I had could not open it, as it thought the PDF was DOC!! :x :crazy:

a simple answer is to download a simple PDF reader - many think Adobes one has grown far too big, yet has simple abilities..
https://filehippo.com/software/office/pdf/
If ALL you want to do is read PDFS, foxit is a good very basic one..
If you want a better free one, many use PDF exchange, that looks very nice.

It depends on what 'expert' stuff you want to do :)
VM 150Mbs in london england :coffee: on Intel Core I7 3GHz on Gigabyte X58a.
PM 28.4.1(64bit) on win7(64bit) sp1, modded to run and update despite no access to 'program file' folder on active directory domain:ugeek:
Updated ram to 24G, and new GPU - GTX 1060 :D sorry, dont need 4k, (not rich! :( ) not gamer, that is the only plus to newer $$$ GPUs!

Post Reply