Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Users and developers helping users with technical Pale Moon issues (Windows and other non-Linux O.S.). Please direct questions about the Linux version to the appropriate Linux board.

Moderators: trava90, satrow

Forum rules
This board is for technical/usage questions and troubleshooting for the Pale Moon browser only. The main focus here is on Pale Moon on Windows. Please direct your questions for Linux, Android and Mac to the dedicated boards.
Technical issues and questions not related to the Pale Moon browser should be posted in "technical chat"
Please keep off-topic and general discussion out of this board, thank you!
Gnaxx
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 25 Apr 2017, 16:15

Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby Gnaxx » Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 20:31

Hi everyone !
Since several hours, when I'm asked to click on the white box to show the images to prove that I'm not a robot (and I'm not one, I swear), nothing happens (at all), and after some time I get a message saying that I should use a compatible browser, or that it may be due to my internet connection.
I already tried to restart without any addon, same issue. Same on another comp' that I didn't touched the whole day. I tried portable versions, same issue.
Am I alone ? Can something be done ?
I can't access to some of my usual sites anymore :/
I'm using PaleMoon Version: 27.9.4 (32-bit)

(On a side note, since some times, Captchas are really annoying, and I'm noticing that I'm not alone who encounter issues :
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=19044
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=19664
Not complaining against Moonchild at all of course :) More against Google and that it's sometimes becoming a real chore to connect to my usual websites :/)

Thanks in advance for any help !
Last edited by Gnaxx on Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 20:35, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
kuro68k
New to the forum
New to the forum
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 20:50

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby kuro68k » Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 21:03

I have the same problem, Windows 8 x64. If I wait long enough there is an error about try upgrading your browser.

Gnaxx
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 25 Apr 2017, 16:15

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby Gnaxx » Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 21:15

... and it's working again Oo
I don't know why. I restarted my internet box to have a new IP, I closed totally PM, I emptied the cache. I don't know if it's one of this things who helped or if the issue was solved itself. Because I tried again on my second comp' on which I didn't touch anything : it's working back again too.

So, sorry for the useless thread I guess ^^" But thanks for people who took the time to read my issue ;)

PalleP
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed, 14 Feb 2018, 17:36

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby PalleP » Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 21:38

I had exactly the same approx. 5 hours ago. Tried with Firefox 52 portable and there was no problem, I didn't even have to play any silly childgame.
I have not had to deal with any captcha bull* since, so I don't know if it has disappeared. I have not experienced this behaviour before.

Gnaxx
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 25 Apr 2017, 16:15

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby Gnaxx » Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 23:17

I forgot to say that when there was the issue, I tried with Firefox 61.0.1 (64 bits) with which there wasn't any problem.
I just tried again, and everything is working "well" as usual (= usual annoying captcha to accomplish, but at least I can prove I'm not a robot :P)
First time I had this issue too !
Last edited by Gnaxx on Thu, 02 Aug 2018, 23:18, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PMRick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 27 Jul 2018, 16:33

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby PMRick » Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 22:23

reCAPTCHA does not work for me either with PM. When I click the "I am not a robot" button, nothing happens, which requires copy/paste the URL to FF or an MS browser (IE or Edge).

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 23031
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby Moonchild » Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 23:07

I can only suggest you do the following about reCAPTCHA giving you grief or not working, because ultimately it's reCAPTCHA being broken or strongly biased towards Chrome use. Perfect example of coveted pushing of their own browser by having websites en-masse adopt a "free" service controlled by them that makes use of other browsers frustrating.

  1. Complain to Google about the CAPTCHA not working or being too time-consuming/annoying.
  2. Complain to the website owners and ask them to use a different CAPTCHA provider or anti-bot measure. Explain how frustrating reCAPTCHA is for you as a visitor, and (kindly!) ask them to improve your experience on their website.

P.S.: I'm experiencing very little issues with reCAPTCHA, but that has likely everything to do with me using a google account and remaining logged in to that account; this allows reCAPCTHA to see I am an actual user.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne

coffeebreak
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1589
Joined: Sat, 26 Sep 2015, 04:51
Location: U.S.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby coffeebreak » Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 23:47

PMRick wrote:When I click the "I am not a robot" button, nothing happens

What version of Pale Moon did you use?

And on what page did this happen?
Give a link so others can try.

van p
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu, 19 Nov 2015, 07:15
Location: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby van p » Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 05:56

I've had this problem a few times recently, but only on EVGA's website after it recently started using the process. Never paid any attention to which browser I was using. Just tried it in Pale Moon (v27, so . . .), Waterfox, and Cyberfox. Didn't work in Pale Moon; the box just stayed white. It did work in the other 2 browsers. It's on the login page, but I didn't even have to type in valid credentials, or any credentials at all, to get the thing to work.
Windows 10 Pro x64 v1803 8GB i5-4570 | Pale Moon v28.4.0 x64

coffeebreak
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1589
Joined: Sat, 26 Sep 2015, 04:51
Location: U.S.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby coffeebreak » Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 06:49

van p wrote:only on EVGA's website . . . Pale Moon (v27, so . . .)

this page? https://secure.evga.com/US/login.asp

I don't have an account so can't try signing in.

But since you use PM 27.*, see if the advice posted here by roytam1 is helpful. (The issue it aimed to address started here.)

van p
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu, 19 Nov 2015, 07:15
Location: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby van p » Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 15:03

coffeebreak, that is indeed the page, but you need to re-read the last sentence of my previous post. I neglected to mention that eventually reCAPTCHA will work; I just have to go away and come back later. That being the case, it's not a real big deal, and I have no need to mess with about:config. Thanks.
Windows 10 Pro x64 v1803 8GB i5-4570 | Pale Moon v28.4.0 x64

coffeebreak
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1589
Joined: Sat, 26 Sep 2015, 04:51
Location: U.S.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby coffeebreak » Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 16:32

van p wrote: I neglected to mention that eventually reCAPTCHA will work; I just have to go away and come back later. That being the case, it's not a real big deal

Yes, you did neglect to mention that. :P

User avatar
therube
Keeps coming back
Keeps coming back
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri, 08 Jun 2018, 17:02

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby therube » Wed, 02 Jan 2019, 00:50

https://secure.evga.com/US/login.asp

Since several hours, when I'm asked to click on the white box to show the images to prove that I'm not a robot (and I'm not one, I swear), nothing happens (at all)

It wasn't clear (to me) what "nothing happens (at all)" meant.

So... clicking the "I'm not a robot" box to start the recaptcha processes, kind of "bounces", it seems, but then "nothing".
You're not presented with the puzzle to file out.

Clicking & having "nothing" happen a number of times, then gave me:

Code: Select all

Could not connect to the reCAPTCHA service.

Please check your internet connection and reload to get a reCAPTCHA challenge.


Code: Select all

mutating the [[Prototype]] of an object will cause your code to run very slowly; instead create the object with the correct initial [[Prototype]] value using Object.create recaptcha__en.js:4:93
Content Security Policy: Couldn't parse invalid host 'strict-dynamic' <unknown>
mutating the [[Prototype]] of an object will cause your code to run very slowly; instead create the object with the correct initial [[Prototype]] value using Object.create recaptcha__en.js:4:93
: mutating the [[Prototype]] of an object will cause your code to run very slowly; instead create the object with the correct initial [[Prototype]] value using Object.create recaptcha__en.js:4:0
ReferenceError: MessageChannel is not defined recaptcha__en.js:326:290
mutating the [[Prototype]] of an object will cause your code to run very slowly; instead create the object with the correct initial [[Prototype]] value using Object.create recaptcha__en.js:4:93
: mutating the [[Prototype]] of an object will cause your code to run very slowly; instead create the object with the correct initial [[Prototype]] value using Object.create recaptcha__en.js:4:0
ReferenceError: MessageChannel is not defined



PM 27.9.4 x64, new Profile, load evga.com & try.


So, something seems to be up with PM 27.
(No such issues on PM 28.)


The message recaptcha presented actually probably comes up on its own - after time.

Code: Select all

ReferenceError: MessageChannel is not defined recaptcha__en.js:326:290
GET
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/fallback [HTTP/2.0 200 OK 31ms]

van p
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu, 19 Nov 2015, 07:15
Location: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Re: Impossible to click to fill Google reCAPTCHA

Unread postby van p » Wed, 02 Jan 2019, 01:10

therube, not sure who you expect to answer here. I raised EVGA, and I and the OP are on v27 (I, 64 bit). Also, the OP's problem apparently has gone away. I'll move to v28 at some point. I'm not overly concerned about the issue. If v28 fixes it, fine.
Windows 10 Pro x64 v1803 8GB i5-4570 | Pale Moon v28.4.0 x64


Return to “General support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests