Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

The place to report Pale Moon specific bugs on the Windows operating system.

Moderator: satrow

User avatar
Tomaso
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1296
Joined: 2015-07-23, 16:09
Location: Norway

Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Tomaso » 2019-05-24, 20:36

Issue:
Some hover/dropdown menus are very difficult to use in Pale Moon, as they seem to dissappear, before anything can be clicked.

Example:
http://www.boruitled.com/
(Try to use the "Products" menu, by letting your mouse pointer hover on it)

Mozregression result:
Last bad: Firefox v57.0a1 (2017-09-01)
First good: Firefox v57.0a1 (2017-09-02)

Note:
Although the menu, which I posted as an example, seems to be a tad sensitive, there's a clear difference between the FF builds above, whereas the "first good" release handles it much better.

FF pushlog:
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/ ... 24da27fd58

--

(Tested with Pale Moon v28.5.0,x64 and v28.6.0a1,x64 (2019-05-24), under Win8.1Pro)

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24467
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Moonchild » 2019-05-24, 21:41

Bad menu design. If they want to do this then they must make sure there is overlap or at least no gap so the hover state remains active on the element.
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

User avatar
Tomaso
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1296
Joined: 2015-07-23, 16:09
Location: Norway

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Tomaso » 2019-05-31, 16:36

Are you absolutely sure that it isn't allowed by some type of new and "forgiving" standard?
I only ask because I've encountered this issue several times, and other browsers seems to handle those type of menus much better.

Here's another example:
http://www.leathercelebrities.com/
(Try to use the "Celebrities" hover menu, at the top)
The Mozregression result is the same as the one that I posted before.

User avatar
Sajadi
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1033
Joined: 2013-04-19, 00:46

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Sajadi » 2019-05-31, 16:52

No problem in both sites with the unstable - using native user agent mode

User avatar
Tomaso
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1296
Joined: 2015-07-23, 16:09
Location: Norway

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Tomaso » 2019-05-31, 17:04

Sajadi wrote:
2019-05-31, 16:52
No problem in both sites with the unstable - using native user agent mode
Are you sure that you've tested this properly.
The latest unstable has the same problem at my end, in all UA modes.

User avatar
Sajadi
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1033
Joined: 2013-04-19, 00:46

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Sajadi » 2019-05-31, 20:17

Of course. I know the effect which you describe. When you try to click on a menu item, it vanishes.

But in that 2 examples i have zero issues. I only have here ABPrime installed and no scripts blocked at all.

User avatar
jars_
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 264
Joined: 2016-12-27, 00:12

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by jars_ » 2019-05-31, 21:05

Of course. I know the effect which you describe. When you try to click on a menu item, it vanishes.
But in that 2 examples i have zero issues.
You're just too fast :D Just moving a little slower, then menu really disappears on going to menupopup.
I think Moonchild is right: Bad menu design.( not tested anywhere except chromium :sick: )

User avatar
Sajadi
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1033
Joined: 2013-04-19, 00:46

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Sajadi » 2019-06-01, 00:27

jars_ wrote:
2019-05-31, 21:05
You're just too fast :D Just moving a little slower, then menu really disappears on going to menupopup.
Not really, i even took the time to make 1-2 seconds of pause before moving the cursor :D Still, works flawless.

Lurker_01
Apollo supporter
Apollo supporter
Posts: 35
Joined: 2015-06-12, 14:59
Location: Uruguay

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Lurker_01 » 2019-06-01, 01:16

Sajadi wrote:
2019-06-01, 00:27
Not really, i even took the time to make 1-2 seconds of pause before moving the cursor :D Still, works flawless.
The problem is that there is gap of space between the button and the menu, if you move your mouse from the button to the opened menu too slowly it will disappear as it will register you are outside of the area of the button and the menu, i tried it with Vivaldi and on the sites menu's there is still a pixel gap that can make the menu disappear.
I agree just plainly bad menu design as it doesn't even work fine on chromium.

User avatar
Tomaso
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1296
Joined: 2015-07-23, 16:09
Location: Norway

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Tomaso » 2019-06-01, 10:35

Lurker_01 wrote:
2019-06-01, 01:16
The problem is that there is gap of space between the button and the menu
Yes, Moonchild has already explained this.
But unfortunately, it's a somewhat common problem, which other browsers either seems to have an updated standard for, or a workaround (most likely).
If you try the two Firefox builds, which I mentioned in the first post, you'll notice that the latter one handles those type of menus much better.
However, since the menus apparently works flawlessly in Pale Moon for Sajadi, there are probably be some system dependent factors at work here too.

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24467
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Moonchild » 2019-06-01, 10:39

Tomaso wrote:
2019-06-01, 10:35
But unfortunately, it's a somewhat common problem, which other browsers either seems to have an updated standard for, or a workaround (most likely).
As other posts have already indicated this is NOT the case, as when the gap exists, other browsers do the exact same thing (including Chromium). The fact that you more readily see it in Pale Moon is likely just an indication that it is processing events faster and actually "hits" the gap with a pointer position update much more readily.
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

User avatar
Tomaso
Board Warrior
Board Warrior
Posts: 1296
Joined: 2015-07-23, 16:09
Location: Norway

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Tomaso » 2019-06-01, 10:44

Moonchild wrote:
2019-06-01, 10:39
The fact that you more readily see it in Pale Moon is likely just an indication that it is processing events faster and actually "hits" the gap with a pointer position update much more readily.
OK.
I'd mark this issue as solved then, but it would seem that this particular feature is missing, after the last forum update.
Do you plan to reintroduce it?

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 24467
Joined: 2011-08-28, 17:27
Location: 58°2'16"N 14°58'31"E
Contact:

Re: Possible hover/dropdown menu bug

Unread post by Moonchild » 2019-06-01, 10:46

Depends on if the extension dev can be bothered to make it compatible with 3.2
"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne
Image

Post Reply