How to create a new toolbar and make it show?

Post your tutorials for using Pale Moon here.
Note: Not for "how do I...?" Questions!

Moderators: satrow, Indalecio

Forum rules
Tutorials and Howtos should only relate to Pale Moon, and not to third party applications. e.g.: Don't post a Howto for configuring your firewall.
If you have a question how to do something, you should use one of the support boards, not this board. It is meant for people to document and post instructions.
nimanima
Moonbather
Moonbather
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:59 pm

How to create a new toolbar and make it show?

Postby nimanima » Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:18 pm

That is something I have been trying to do and wondering about since I first installed Pale Moon. Under "View Toolbars Customize" there is an option to create a new toolbar. When you click on that a little window opens where you can enter a name for this new toolbar. Enter the name, click on okay and then on save and - nothing happens. The new toolbar nowhere shows up. At least I can nowhere find it. It also does not show up in the dropdown list of checked and unchecked Toolbars in the "View" Menu. Am I blind? Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

josephd
Moonbather
Moonbather
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 12:15 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: How to create a new toolbar and make it show?

Postby josephd » Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:28 pm

Instructions in following thread may prove to be useful.

viewtopic.php?t=11346

nimanima
Moonbather
Moonbather
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:59 pm

Re: How to create a new toolbar and make it show?

Postby nimanima » Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:45 pm

Thank you, that should be really mentioned somewhere. Unfortunately the new toolbar still does not show in the dropdown list, but at least I can see it now.

User avatar
gracious1
Fanatic
Fanatic
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 5:00 am

Re: How to create a new toolbar and make it show?

Postby gracious1 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:45 pm

Well, I have a follow-up question. Once you've created a custom toolbar and made it "stick", it appears with every new window you open. Is there a way to make the custom toolbar hidden by default?
ImageBe not the first by whom the new are tried, nor yet the last to lay the old aside. — Alexander Pope


Return to “Tutorials/Howtos”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests