Error "Pale Moon is already running"

For discussions specific to the Portable version of the browser.

Moderator: satrow

offline

Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby offline » Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 09:49

Hi!

I´m using pale Moon Portable Version: 27.0.2 (x64)
When clicking a link in the email, I receive the following error:

Pale Moon is already running, but is not responding. The old Pale Moon process must be closed to open a new window.

What can I do in the portable program to avoid the error?

Thank you!

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 21462
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58.5°N 15.5°E
Contact:

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby Moonchild » Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 11:18

Don't try to start multiple copies of the same portable installation.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne

offline

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby offline » Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 11:26

[Environment]
;(multiple istances)
;MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

User avatar
billmcct
Lunatic
Lunatic
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue, 04 Sep 2012, 15:19
Location: Atlanta Georgia USA

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby billmcct » Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 12:40

offline wrote:[Environment]
;(multiple istances)
;MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1



This is located in "Palemoon-Portable.ini" and should be:

[Environment]
;(multiple istances)
MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

It allows for more than 1 instance to run. However this is not going to fix the problem you have. Some times it takes a while for PM to completely shut down depending on how many tabs were open. Use Task manager or Process Explorer to see if it is still running and/or to shut it down.

Bill

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 21462
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58.5°N 15.5°E
Contact:

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby Moonchild » Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 09:58

For clarity:

Using MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1 (default)
  • Allows you to run multiple copies of the portable browser from different folders concurrently.
  • Does not allow you to launch a second copy of the same browser that's already running.

Not using MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1 (commenting it out)
  • Does not allow you to run multiple copies of the portable browser from different folders concurrently.
    If you try to do this, it will simply hook into the already-running process.
  • Allows you to launch the same browser that's already running, as it will open a new window in the running process.

Since the OP wasn't clear, I can only assume they are trying to use a portable Pale Moon through file associations (not intended use) and if it's already running in its default setup, it will throw this error as a result.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne

offline

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby offline » Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 10:44

Hello,

I did it like that:
[Environment]
;(multiple istances)
;MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

And now there is no error. All tabs open in one window.

kutykurutty
Moonbather
Moonbather
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu, 24 Dec 2015, 23:49
Location: Hungary

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby kutykurutty » Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 20:52

offline wrote:Hello,

I did it like that:
[Environment]
;(multiple istances)
;MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1

And now there is no error. All tabs open in one window.


Thanks for this hint, I had the same issue, links from Thunderbird did not want to open in tabs, regardless the about:config setting browser.link.open_newwindow.override.external;3.
After modifying the .ini as you suggested, it works. :)

User avatar
Moonchild
Pale Moon guru
Pale Moon guru
Posts: 21462
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2011, 17:27
Location: 58.5°N 15.5°E
Contact:

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby Moonchild » Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 22:52

And as is clear stated in red/bold on the portable page: Portables are not meant to have file associations or similar integration, because they are set up to take with you on removable media.
The default settings reflect this, and even if you change this setting it will still have some snags.
Improving Mozilla code: You know you're on the right track with code changes when you spend the majority of your time deleting code.

"If you want to build a better world for yourself, you have to be willing to build one for everybody." -- Coyote Osborne

alpha1
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat, 06 Dec 2014, 00:33
Location: earth

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby alpha1 » Mon, 15 May 2017, 10:02

hello everyone.

i realize this is a somewhat old thread, but it appears related to my question, so i thought i'd ask here. let me know if i should start a new thread instead.

my particular issue is that i can't open more than one window of the browser (by clicking its icon), and i get the same error message mentioned above. i used to be able to do this in older versions; i'm not sure at what version it stopped working.

pale moon portable 27.3 x64
windows 7 sp1 x64

User avatar
Pale Moon Rising
Knows the dark side
Knows the dark side
Posts: 3197
Joined: Tue, 06 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby Pale Moon Rising » Mon, 15 May 2017, 13:39

Try adding the custom button "Open a new window", the icon looks like a computer monitor. Right-click any empty area of the toolbar (top of browser) and click on "Customize..." from the Customize window, drag the icon to where you want it in the toolbar or status bar of the current browser. Click on that icon once added and see if this is what you want.

There is no way to open a new Browser by clicking on the desktop icon that I know of but this other way above should do what I think you want if I'm not mistaken (similar to another instance of Pale Moon).

Oh wait, this is in the "Pale Moon Portable" board, not sure about Pale Moon Portable. I know you can't run two Pale Moon Portables at the same time as I understand it. I'm running a standard Pale Moon browser (if this is what your doing as well the above suggestion should get what you want presumably).
Current Pale Moon(x86) Release | WIN7(64-bit) | I3 CPU, 2.53 GHz, 4G RAM

Good judgment comes from experience and a lot of that comes from bad judgment. - Will Rogers

Knowing Pale Moon is indisputably #1 is defined by knowing the totality of browsers. - Pale Moon Rising

alpha1
Hobby Astronomer
Hobby Astronomer
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat, 06 Dec 2014, 00:33
Location: earth

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby alpha1 » Mon, 15 May 2017, 14:14

wow! it worked (even with portable version). thanks, pale moon rising. :thumbup:

User avatar
Pale Moon Rising
Knows the dark side
Knows the dark side
Posts: 3197
Joined: Tue, 06 Oct 2015, 16:59
Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Error "Pale Moon is already running"

Unread postby Pale Moon Rising » Sun, 04 Jun 2017, 06:52

You're welcome, glad to see it worked :clap: --- thanks for reporting back, so now we know it works for Portable as well. :thumbup:
Current Pale Moon(x86) Release | WIN7(64-bit) | I3 CPU, 2.53 GHz, 4G RAM

Good judgment comes from experience and a lot of that comes from bad judgment. - Will Rogers

Knowing Pale Moon is indisputably #1 is defined by knowing the totality of browsers. - Pale Moon Rising


Return to “Pale Moon Portable”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest